film list
____________
american

Films by Robert J. FlahertyNANOOK OF THE NORTH
WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS (W.S. Van Dyke, Robert J. Flaherty)


Works of D.W. Griffith
INTOLERANCE
WAY DOWN EAST

CORNER IN WHEAT
THE COUNTRY DOCTOR
THE MOTHERING HEART
THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY 
TRUE HEART SUSIE
ISN’T LIFE WONDERFUL


Films by Howard Hawks 
FIG LEAVES
A GIRL IN EVERY PORT


Works by Erich von Stroheim
THE WEDDING MARCH
BLIND HUSBANDS


Films of Maurice TourneurALIAS JIMMY VALENTINE
THE CLOSED ROAD
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Maurice Tourneur & Clarence Brown)


Films directed by Buster Keaton

THE GENERAL 
SHERLOCK JR


OtherLAUREL & HARDY: BIG BUSINESS  (Leo McCarey & James W. Horne)
HYPOCRITES (Lois Weber)
LIME KILN CLUB FIELD DAY  (Edwin Middleton, T. Hayes Hunter, Sam Corker Jr.)
THE HALF-BREED (Allan Dwan)
THE SPOILERS (Colin Campbell)
THE CROWD (King Vidor)
THIRTY YEARS OF MOTION PICTURES (Otto Nelson und Terry Ramsaye) 
A WINTER SNOW RIDE


_____________
australian

SYDNEY MORNING HERALD
BUSHELLS TEA
SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE
MARVELLOUS MELBOURNE
IRELAND WILL BE FREE
THE STORY OF THE KELLY GANG (Charles Tait)
PATINEUR GORTESQUE/ THE HUMOROUS ROLLERSKATER


Films by Leonard CorrickTHE DAY-POSTLE MARTCH AT BOULDER, WESTERN AUSTRALIA
STREET SCENES IN PERTH, WESTERN AUSTRALIA
THE BASHFUL MISTER BROWN


________
british

BFI PROGRAMME 
THE VICTORIANS ON THE BIG SCREEN: Films made by the British Mutoscope and Biograph Company (William Kennedy-Laurie Dickson)


LIVING LONDON (Charles Urban)
THE HAND OF THE ARTIST (R.W. PAUL)


________
french

GERMINAL (Albert Capellani)

FIDÈLE JUSQU’À LA MORT (Roméo Bosetti)
LES ARAIGNÉES DE ROSALIE (Roméo Bosetti)
ROMÉO CHASSE LE PAPILLON (Roméo Bosetti)
ONÉSIME CONTRE ONÉSIME (Jean Durand)

OSCAR AU BAIN (Léon Lorin)
PAPILLON PREND LA MOUCHE
PATOUILLARD ET L’OURS POLICIER
LA CHEMISE DE POLYCARPE 
RIGADIN AMOUREUX D’UNE ÉTOILE (Georges Monca)
ROSALIE N’A PAS LE CHOLÉRA 
LE CHIEN DE SÉRAPHIN (Émile Pierre)
MAKING OF…[CARNET DE NOTES AUTOUR DE
SALAMMBÔ DE PIERRE MARODON] (LéonceHenri Burel)
CRÉATION DE LA SERPENTINE (Segundo de Chomón)
BABYLAS VIENT D'HERITER D'UNE PANTHERE (Alfred Machin)
LA PEINE DU TALION (Gaston Velle)
LA FEÉ AUX FLEURS (Gaston Velle)


Works by Pathé Frères

LA POULE AUX OEUFS D’OR
LA FRANCE PITTORESQUE – Quelques coins des Vosges 
TOTO EXPLOITE LA CURIOSITÉ


Films by Georges Méliès

LE ROYAUME DES FÉES = AU PAYS DES FÉES 
LE MERVEILLEUX ÉVENTAIL VIVANT
LE RAID PARIS-MONTE CARLO EN AUTOMOBILE
LA CHRYSALIDE ET LE PAPILLON D’OR
LE BOURREAU TURC
LA FEÉ CARABOSSE OU LE POIGNARD FATAL
L'IMPRESSIONISTE FIN DE SIÈCLE = L'ILLUSIONNISTE FIN DE SIÈCLE
APRÈS LE BAL - LE TUB OU LE BAIN DE LA PARISIENNE
ÉRUPTION VOLCANIQUE Á LA MARTINIQUE


_____________________
german/austrian

DER LETZTE MANN (F.W. MURNAU)
EIN WALZERTRAUM (Ludwig Berger)
DER MANDARIN (Fritz Freisler)
SEINE HOHEIT, DER EINTÄNZER (Karl Leiter)
JOHANN STRAUSS AN DER SCHÖNEN BLAUEN DONAU (Carl von Zeska)
DIE ENTDECKUNG WIENS AM NORDPOL (Peter Eng)
DER GRÜNE KAKADU (Franz Hohenberger)
MIT DEM MOTORRAD ÜBER DIE WOLKEN (Lothar Rübelt)

 
_____________
hungarian

VIHAR UTÁN (Sugár Pál)


_____
irish

ARAN OF THE SAINTS
TÍR NA N’ÓG
IRELAND’S GOLDEN WEST
KING OF THE TRIBES (KEVIN MURRAY)


________
italian

CABIRIA (Giovanni Pastrone)


____________
japanese


Films of Yasujirō Ozu
TŌKYŌ NO KŌRASU/ TŌKYŌ NO GASSHO
UMARETE WA MITAKEREDO
SEISHUN NO YUME IMA IZUKO
TŌKYŌ NO ONNA
HIJŌSEN NO ONNA
SHUKUJIO TO HIGE 
SONO YO NO TSUMA


Works by Ito Daisuke
CHŌKON
CHŪJI TABI NIKKI


OtherGŌKETSU JIRAIYA (Shōzō Makino)
NARIKIN/ SANJI GOTO (Harry Williams, Thomas Kurihara: Kurihara Kisaburō)


_____________
portugese

MARIA DO MAR (José Leitão de Barros)


________
soviet

ARSENAL (Oleksandr Dowženko)
GENERAL’NAJA LINIJA/ STAROE I NAVOE (Sergej Eisenstein)